Skip to main content

Graduate Degrees Awarded (Doctoral Degrees)

Doctoral Degrees

August 2023
  • Bruegge, Kaitlin (B. Braun)
     Geometric and Combinatorial Properties of Lattice Polytopes Defined from Graphs
  • George, Courtney (C. Manon)
     Toric Bundles as Mori Dream Spaces
  • Reese, Ralph Benjamin (M. Readdy)
     Geometry of Pipe Dream Complexes
  • Schuetz, Camille (P. Perry)
     A Scattering Result for the Fifth-order KP-II Equation
  • Speeter, Noah (D. Jensen)
     Methods of Computing Graph Gonalities
May 2023
  • Barhite, Justin (K. Ponto)
     Bicategorical Traces and Cotraces
  • Gustafson, William (M. Readdy)
     Lattice minors and Eulerian posets
  • Hanson, Angela (D. Jensen)
     Surjectivity of the Wahl Map on Cubic Graphs
  • Jany, Benjamin (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
     q-Polymatroids and their application to rank-metric codes
  • Looi, Shi-Zhuo (M. Tohaneanu)
     Asymptotics of hyperbolic partial differential equations
  • Zadorozhnyy, Vasily (Q. Ye)
     Novel Architectures and Optimization Algorithms for Traning Neural Networks and Applications
December 2022
  • Plaugher, Daniel (D. Murrugarra)
     An Integrated Computational Pipeline to Construct Patient-Specific Cancer Models
  • Slone, Carissa (B. Guillou)
     Slices of C_2, Klein-4, and Quaternionic Eilenberg-Mac Lane Spectra
May 2022
  • Cummings, Joseph (C. Manon)
     Tropical Geometry of T-Varieties with Applications for Algebraic Statistics
  • Gauthier, Landon (R. Brown)
     Inverse Boundary Value Problems for Polyharmonic Operators With Non-Smooth Coefficients
  • Hanely, Derek (B. Braun)
     Geometric Properties of Weighted Projective Space Simplices
  • Lange, Susanna (Q. Ye) 
     Batch Normalization Preconditioning for Neural Network Training
  • >Li, Ang (B. Guillou)
     The v1-Periodic Region in Complex Motivic Ext And a Real Motivic v1-Selfmap
  • von Bell, Matias (M. Yip)
     On Flow Polytopes, nu-Associahedra, and the Subdivision Algebra
December 2021
  • Herschenfeld, Samuel (P. Hislop)
     
    Some Proofs Regarding Minami Estimates and Local Eigenvalue Statistics for Some Random Schrödinger Operator Models 
August 2021
  • Cook-Powell, Kaelin (D. Jensen)
     A Tropical Approach to the Brill-Noether Theory Over Hurwitz Spaces
  • Duncan, Drew (D. Leep)
     Solubility of Additive Forms over Local Fields
  • Lehmann, Hunter (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
     Weight Distributions, Automorphisms, and Isometries of Cyclic Orbit Codes
  • Vindas Meléndez, Andrés R. (B. Braun)
     Combinatorial Invariants of Rational Polytopes
May 2021
  • Blevins, Deborah (D. Leep)
     The Smallest Solution of an Isotropic Quadratic Form
  • Perez-Lavin, Darleen (D. Leep)
     The Plus-Minus Davenport Constant of Finite Abelian Groups
  • White, Jay (U. Nagel)
     Maximums of Total Betti Numbers in HIlbert Families
December 2020
  • Klipfel, Joel (P. Perry)
     The Direct Scattering Map for the Intermediate Long Wave Equation
August 2020
  • Maduranga, Kehelwala Dewage Gayan (Q. Ye)
     Unitary and Symmetric Structure in Deep Neural Networks
  • Sahajpal, Nandita (D. Leep)
     Simultaneous Zeros of a System of Two Quadratic Forms
  • Trok, William (U. Nagel)
     Geometry of Linear Subspace Arrangements with Connections to Matroid Theory
May 2020
  • Brodie, Benjanim (P. HIslop)
     Eigenvalue Statistics and Localization for Random Band Matrices with Fixed Width and Wegner Orbital Model
  • Clark, Shane (K. Ponto)
     Periodic Points on Tori: Vanishing and Realizability
  • Helfrich, Kyle (Q. Ye)
     Orthogonal Recurrent Neural Networks and Batch Normalization in Deep Neural Networks
  • Maraj, Aida (U. Nagel)
     Algebraic and Geometric Properties of Hierarchical Model  
  • Petrik, Rachel (D. Leep)
     Solutions to Systems of Equations over Finite Fields
  • Sawyer, Kalila (D. Jensen
     Scrollar Invariants of Tropical Chains of Loops
  • Vega, Julianne (B. Braun)
     Graph-Theoretic Simplicial Complexes, Hajos-type Constructions, and k-Matchings
December 2019
  • Al Ghafli, Maryam Ali (P. Hislop)
    An Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for the Schrödinger Equation on the Unit Ball of R^3
August 2019
  • Antrobus, Jared, (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
    The State of Lexicodes and Ferrers Diagram Rank-Metric Codes
  • Slye, Jeffery (D. Royster)
    Undergraduate Mathematics Students' Connections Between Their Group Homomorphisms and Linear Transformation Concept Images
  • Zhuge, Jinping (Z. Shen)
    Boundary Layers in Periodic Homogenization
May 2019
  • Bray, Kasey (Q. Ye)
    On the Role of Ill Conditioning: Biharmonic Eigenvalue Problem and Multigrid Algorithms
  • Davis, Brian (B. Braun)
    Lattice Simplices: Sufficiently Complicated
  • Chandrasekhar, Karthik (R. Ehrenborg)
    Bounding the Number of Compatible Simplices in Higher Dimensional Tournaments
  • Lytle, George (P. Perry)
    Approximations in Reconstructing Discontinuous Conductivities in the Calderon Problem
  • Pllaha, Tefjol (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
    Equivalence of Classical and Quantum Codes
December 2018
  • Willmott, Devin (Q. Ye)
    Recurrent Neural Networks and Their Applications to RNA Secondary Structure Inference
August 2018
  • Sang, Yucong (C.Man)
    A Representation Theorem for Material Tensors of Textured Thin Sheets with Weak Planar Anistoph
  • Zhao, Ding  (C.Man)
    Spherulitic Growth and Thermodynamic Equilibrium in Multicomponent Elastic Films Under Solvent-vapor Annealing  
May 2018
  • Deterding, Stephen (J. Brennan)
    Bounded Point Derivations on Certain Function Spaces
  • Happ, Alexander (R. Ehrenborg)
    A Combinatorial Miscellany: Antipodes, Parking Cars, and Descent Set Powers
  • Meyer, Marie (B. Braun)
    Polytopes Associated to Graph Laplacians
  • Olsen, McCabe (B. Braun)
    Hilbert Bases, Descent Statsitics, and Combinatorial Semigroup Algebras
  • Russell, Chase (Z. Shen)
    Homogenization in Perforated Domains and with Soft Inclusions
August 2017
  • Liu, Jaiqi (P. Perry)
    Global Well-Posedness for the Derivative Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation Through Inverse Scattering
May 2017
  • Barnard, Kristen (C. Lee)
    Some Take-Away Games on Discrete Structures
  • Harney, Isaiah (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
    Colorings of Hamming-Distance Graphs
  • Hedmark, Dustin (R. Ehrenborg)
    The Partition Lattice in Many Guises
  • Hough, Wesley (B. Braun)
    On Independence, Matching, and Homomorphism Complexes
  • Lindgren, Joseph (P. Hislop)
    Orbital Stability of Solitons Solving Non-Linear Schrödinger Equations in an External Potential
  • Schreffler, Morgan (R. Brown)
    Approximation of Solutions to the Mixed Dirichlet-Neumann Boundary Value Problem on Lipschitz Domains
  • Sordo Vieira, Luis (D. Leep)
    On P-ADIC Fields and P-Groups
  • Wolf, Robert (P. Hislop)
    Compactness of Isoresonant Potentials
August 2016
  • Croyle, Laura (R. Brown)
    Solutions to the L^p Mixed Boundary Value Problem in C^ {1,1} Domains
  • Gu, Shu (Z. Shen)
    Homogenization of Stokes Systems With Periodic Coefficients
  • Mosley, John (S. Ochanine)
    In Search of a Image Class of Representatives for SU-Cobordism Using the Witten Genus
  • Music, Michael (P. Perry)
    Inverse Scattering For The Zero-Energy Novikov-Veselov Equation
  • Zhang, Yaowei (R. Brown)
    The Bourgain Spaces and Recovery of Magnetic and Electric Potentials of Schrödinger Operators
May 2016
  • Cai, Yue (M. Readdy)
    New Perspectives of Quantum Analogues
  • Constable, Jonathan (D. Leep)
    Kronecker's Theory of Binary Bilinear Forms with Applications to Representations of Integers as Sums of Three Squares
  • Fogarty, Neville (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
    On Skew-Constacyclic Codes
  • Nelson, Sarah (C. Lee)
    Flag f-Vectors of Polytopes with Few Verticies
December 2015
  • Liang, Qiao (Q. Ye)
    Singular Value Computation and Subspace Clustering
  • Solus, Liam (B. Braun)
    Polyhedral Problems in Combinatorical Convex Geometry
  • Wang, Hao (Q. Ye)
    The Krylov Supspace Methods for the Computation of Matrix Exponentials
May 2015
  • Armenoff, Nicholas (U. Nagel)
    Free Resolutions Associated to Representable Matroids
  • Davis, Robert (B. Braun)
    Unimodality Questions in Ehrhart Theory
  • Fox, Norman (R. Ehrenborg)
    Combinatorial Potpourri: Permutations, Products, Posets and Pfaffians
  • Robinson, William (U. Nagel)
    Determinantal Ideals from Symmetrized Skew Tableaux
  • Taylor, Clifford (C. Lee)
    Deletion-Induced Triangulations
  • Troha, Carolyn (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
    Analysis and Constructions of Subspace Codes
December 2014
  • Brewer, Thomas Scott (E. Enochs)
    Algebraic Properties of Formal Power Series Composition
  • Camacho, Fernando (A. Demlow)
    A Posteriori Error Estimates for Surface Finite Element Methods
  • Du, Wenwen (C. Man)
    Material Tensors and Pseudotensors of Weakly-Textured Polycrystals With Orientation Measure Defined on the Orthogonal Group
August 2014
  • Saxton, Aaron (P. Hislop)
    Decay Estimates on Trace Norms of Localized Functions of Schrödinger Operators
May 2014
  • Akman, Murat (J. Lewis)
    On The Dimension of a Certain Measure Arising From a Quasilinear Elliptic PDE
  • Gier, Megan (P. Hislop)
    Eigenvalue Multiplicities of the Hodge Laplacian on Coexact 2-Forms For Generic Metrics on 5-Manifolds
  • Gunturkun, Sema (U. Nagel)
    Homogeneous Gorenstein Ideals and Boij-Soderberg Decompositions
  • Hines, Clinton (S. Ochanine)
    Spin Cobordism and Wedge Quasitoric Manifolds
  • Kremer, Ray (E. Enochs)
    Homological Algebra with Filtered Modules
  • Monday, Casey (E. Enochs)
    A Characterization of Serve Classes of Reflective Modules Over a Complete Local Noetherian Ring
  • Ozbek, Furuzan (E. Enochs)
    Subfunctors of Extension Functors
  • Sturgeon, Stephen (U. Nagel)
    Boij-Soderberg Decompositions, Cellular Resolutions, and Polytopes
August 2013
  • Dailey, Megan (Q. Ye)
    Relative Pertubation Theory for Diagonally Dominant Matrices
  • Huang, Tao (C. Wang)
    Regularity and Uniqueness of Some Geometric Heat Flows and Its Applications
May 2013
  • Walker, Ryan (P. Perry)
    On a Paley-Wiener Theorem for the ZS-AKNS Scattering Transform
  • Wilfong, Andrew (S. Ochanine)
    Toric Varieties and Cobordism
August 2012
  • Hineman, Jay (C. Wang)
    The Hydrodynamic Flow of Nematic Liquid Crystals in Three Dimensions
May 2012
  • Barra, Aleams (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
    Equivalence Theorems and the Local-Global Property
  • Cook, II, David W. (U. Nagel)
    Lefschetz Properties and Enumerations
  • Jung, JiYoon (R. Ehrenborg)
    Analytic and Topological Combinatorics of Partition Posets and Permutations
  • Mattingly, Christopher (J. Brennan)
    Rational Approximation on Compact Nowhere Dense Sets
  • Moore, Dennis (U. Nagel)
    Hilbert Polynomials and Strongly Stable Ideals
  • Weaver, Elizabeth (H. Gluesing-Luerssen)
    Minimality and Duality of Tail-biting Trellises for Linear Codes
August 2011
  • Geng, Jun (Z. Shen)
    Elliptic Boundary Value Problems on Non-Smooth Domains
  • Kirby, Nicholas (M. Jabbour)
    Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Discrete-Continuum Maths of Step-Flow Epitaxy: Bunching Instabilities and Continuum Limits
  • Zhi, Weifeng (Q. Ye)
    Spectral Analysis of Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction Methods
May 2011
  • Clark, Eric (R. Ehrenborg)
    Combinatorical Aspects of Excedances and the Frobenius Complex
  • Steil, Laura (D. Leep)
    Isometry Classes of Quadratic Forms Defined Over P-Adic Rings
  • Taylor, Justin (R. Brown)
    Convergence of Eigenvalues for Elliptic Systems on Domains with Thin Tubes and Green Functions for the Mixed Problem
  • Zeckner, Matthew (C. Lee)
    Topological and Combinatorical Properties of Neighborhood and Chessboard Complexes
August 2010
  • Deb, Dibyajyoti (D. Leep)
    Diagonal Forms and the Rationality of the Poincare Series
  • Wells, Daniel J. (C. Lee)
    General Flips and the CD-Index
May 2010
  • Ho, Phuoc (P. Hislop)
    Upper Bounds on the Splitting of Eigenvalues
  • Militzer, Erin (J. Brennan)
    Lp Bounded Point Evaluations for Polynomials and Uniform Rational Approximation
  • Roberts, Joshua (M. Anton)
    Low Dinmensional Group Homology--Alogrithms for Upper Bounds and Generators
December 2009
  • Miker, Julie (P. Hislop)
    Eigenvalue Inequalities for a Family of Spherically Symmetric Reimannian Manifolds
  • Zhang, Ping (Q. Ye)
    Iterative Methods for Computing Eigenvalues and Exponentials of Large Matrices
August 2009
  • Kilty, Joel (Z. Shen)
    Lp Boundary Problems of Lipschitz Domains
  • Nie, Zhongyi (R. Brown)
    Estimates for a Class of Multi-Linear Forms
  • Wells, Matthew (R. Millman)
    Aspects of the Geometry of Metrical Connections
May 2009
  • Brown, Tricia Muldoon (M. Readdy)
    Rees Products of Posets and Inequalities
  • Chifman, Julia (J. Beidleman)
    Direct Products and the Intersection Map of Certain Classes of Finite Groups
  • Kahn, Eric (M. Anton and E. Enochs)
    The Generalized Burnside and Representation Rings
December 2008
  • Schmidt, Jack (E. Enochs)
    Rewriting Systems for Efficient Computation of Group Cohomology
August 2008
  • Bouchat, Rachelle (U. Nagel)
    Algebraic properties of edge ideals
  • Busse, Phillip (U. Nagel)
    Multivariate list decoding of evaluation codes with a Gröbner basis perspective
  • Butcher, Gene (E. Enochs)
    A study of projective complexes
  •  Frayer, Christopher (P. Perry)
    Scattering with Singular Miura Potentials on the Line
  • Jiang, Teng (C. Wang)
    Minimizing L* Variational Problems with the Dirichlet Energy Constraint
  • Nicolas, Carlos (C. Lee)
    Structural and Enumerative Properties of k-Triangulations of the n-Gon
  • Stokes, Erik (U. Nagel)
    The h-Vectors of Matroids and the Arithmetic Degree of Squarefree Strongly Stable Ideals
May 2008
  • Clift, Shawn (E. Enochs)
    Generalized Witt Vectors
  • Godefroy, Hugh Allen Prescott (C. Man)
    A Study of Orientation Maps:  Crystallographic Symmetry, Mean Orientation and Applications
  • Kiteck, Daniel (E. Enochs)
    Covers of Models
  • Petrovic, Sonja (U. Nagel)
    Algebraic and Combinatorial Properties of Certain Toric Ideals in the Theory and Applications
  • Slone, Michael (R. Ehrenborg)
    Homological Combinatorics and Extensions of the CD-Index
December 2007
  • Shin Kim, Aekyoung (Z. Shen)
    The L^p Neumann Problem for Laplace's Equation on Convex Domains
  • Zhang, Wei (R. Li)
    GMRES on a Tridiagonal Toeplitz Linear System
December 2006
  • Bennewitz, Bjorn (J. Lewis)
    Non-Uniqueness in a Free Boundary Problem
  • Shin, Yuho (P. Perry)
    Geodesics of a Two-Step Nilpotent Group
May 2006
  • Money, James (S. H. Kang)
    Variational Methods for the Image Deblurring and Discretized Picard's Method
August 2006
  • Daniel Pinzon (V. Gorbounov)
    Vertex Algebras and Strongly Homotopy Lie Algebras
December 2005
  • Quillen, Pat (Q. Ye)
    Generalizations of an Inverse Free Krylov Subspace Method for the Symmetric Generalized Eigenvalue Problem
August 2005
  • Iacob, Alina (E. Enochs)
    Generalized Tate Cohomology
  • Nedeva, Todorka (E. Enochs)
    Rings of Power Series in the Binomial Polynomials
May 2005
  • Elliott, Stephen (T. Chapman)
    Simple Homotopy Theory for Cell Complexes
  • Sharrow-Pinzon, Kathy (E. Enochs)
    Absolutely Pure Modules
  • Ragland, Matthew (J. Beidleman)
    On Generalizations of Finite Groups in which Normality is a Transitive Relation
  • Stepp, Elizabeth (C. Eberhart)
    Large Whitney Levels and Closed Antichains
  • Wesley, Molly (E. Enochs)
    Torsion Free Covers of Graded and Filtered Modules
December 2004
  • Noble, Leigh (C. Man)
    Recovery of Through-Thickness Texture Profiles in Orthorhombic Sheets of Cubic Metals by Resonance Spectroscopy
August 2004
  • Dobranski, Michael (R. Brown)
    Construction of Exponentially Growing Solutions of First-Order Systems with Non-Local Potentials
  • Hoffnung, Leonard (Q. Ye)
    Subspace Projection Methods for the Quadratic Eigenvalue Problem
  • Kovacs, Steve (L. Harris)
    Invertibility Preserving Maps of C^*-Algebras
May 2004
  • Bendall, Gareth (F. Margot and C. Lee)
    Domination Analysis Beyond the Traveling Salesman Problem
  • Goodloe, Mary (T. Suffridge)
    Hadamard Products of Convex Harmonic Mappings
  • Menzel, Matt (C. Lee)
    Generalized Sewing Construction for Polytopes
  • Mueller, Stacey (T. Suffridge)
    Harmonic Mappings and Solutions of a Differential Equation Related to de la Vallee Poussin Means
August 2003
  • Ishizuka, Wataru (C. Wang and L. Harris)
    The Weak Compactness and Regularity of Weakly Harmonic Maps
  • Riehemann, Robert (C. Lee)
    Subset Take-Away on Graphs
May 2003
  • Robbins, Jakayla (C. Lee)
    On Orientations of the Free Spikes
  • Schmidt, Laura (C. Lee)
    On f-vectors of Regular Triangulations
  • Walters, Karen (C.C. Douglas and C. Lee)
    Variable Order Cascadic Multigrid
August 2002
  • Bullock, Christopher (E. Enochs)
    Chain Numbers of Modules
  • Huang, Mojia (C. Man)
    A Statistical Continuum Theory on Constitutive Relations of Elastic Polycrystal
  • Motley, Mark (D. Leep)
    Isomorphism Classes of Elliptic and Hyperelliptic Function Fields
May 2002
  • Davis, Anna (T. Chapman)
    A Relative Version of the Finiteness Obstruction Theory of Wall
  • Sills, Andrew (G. Andrews and A. Sathaye)
    Computer-Assisted Explorations of Rogers-Ramanujan Type Identities
August 2001
  • Morgan, Christopher (T. Suffridge)
    On Univalent Harmonic Mappings
  • Sullivan, Sharon (D. Leep)
    Examples of Combinatorial Designs
December 2000
  • Fast, Jody (S. Ochanine)
    The Beta Genus of Spin Hypersurfaces
  • Fournelle, Connie (C. Lee)
    Covering Units of Aperiodic Tilings
  • Hu, Jonathan (C. Douglas and T. Hayden)
    Cache Based Multigrid on Unstructured Grids in Two and Three Dimensions
August 2000
  • Contenza, Theresa (C. Lee)
    Some Results on the Dominating Set Polytope
  • Dempsey, David (E. Enochs)
    Functors and the Preservation of Covers and Envelopes
  • Kowalski, Thomas (Z. Bai)
    Extracting a Few Desired Eigenpairs of Symmetric Indefinite Matrix Pencil
  • Sagandykov, Makhmud (E. Enochs)
    Homological Structures of Transformation Groups
  • Varbalow, Julia (E. Enochs)
    Injective and Projective Representations of Quivers
May 2000
  •  Aldrich, Stephen Tempest (E.. Enochs)
    Exact and Semisimple Differential Graded Algebras and Modules
  •  Aossey, Cynthia Ann  (C. Vuskovic and C. Lee)
    3PC(. , .)-Free Berge Graphs are Perfect
  •  Bevelacqua, Anthony Joseph  (D. Leep)
    Isotropy of 4-dimensional torsion quadratic forms over F(x , y) for certains fields F
  •  Lutzer, Carl Victor  (P.  Hislop)
    On the Extraction of Topological and Geometric Data from the Spectrum of the Dirichlet to Neumann Operator
  •  Zaman, Naveed  (E. Enochs)
    Minimal Generators
August 1999
  • Faulkner, Martye Leanne (D. Coleman)
    Engel Properties for Modular Group Algebras
  • Riley, Douglas A. (P. Perry)
    Global Existence of Strong Solutions to the Three Dimensional Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations with Special Boundary Conditions
  • Sykes, Jeffery D. (R. Brown)
    Regularity of Solutions of the Mixed Boundary Problem for Laplace's Equation on a Lipschitz Graph Domain
  • Skipper, Daphne (J. Lee)
    Combinatorial Scheduling Models
May 1999
  • Weber, Wendy (C. Lee)
    Recovering Triangulations of Convex Polytopes
  • Kuchenbrod, John Allen (J. Lee)
    Extremal Problems on Weighted Graphs
  • Muir, Jerry R. Jr., (T. Suffridge)
    Linear and Holomorphic Idempotents and Retracts in the Open Unit Ball of a Commutative C*-algebra with Identity
December 1998
  • Fahey, Mark, (Z. Bai)
    Numerical Computation of Quadratic Forms Involving Large Scale Matrix Functions
August 1998
  • Simmons, Scott (S. Ochanine)
    Homogeneous Dirac Operators and Representation Theory
  • Starr, Colin (D. Leep)
    Sums of Squares of Polynomials in R[x1,...,xn]
May 1998
  • Aitbayev, Abdulrakhim (B. Bialecki and G. Fairweather)
    Orthogonal Spline Collocation for Nonlinear Elliptic Boundary Value Problems
  • Aubuchon, Christopher (E. Enochs)
    A Functor from the Category of Complexes of Left R-Modules to the Category of Left R-Modules
  • Galloy, Michael D. (T. Suffridge)
    Harmonic Univalent Mappings on the Unit Disk and the Punctured Unit Disk
  • Li, Bingkun (G. Fairweather and B. Bialecki)
    Discrete-time Orthogonal Spline Collocation Methods for Schrödinger-type Problems
  • Paroni, Roberto (C. Man)
    Homogenization of Polycrystalline Materials
  • Thompson, John T. (T. Suffridge)
    A Study of Harmonic Mappings on Punctured Domains: An Argument Principle and Some Coefficient Results
  • Williams, Joy D. (J. Lee)
    Spectral Bounds for Entropy Models
  • Wilson, Daniel  (J. Lee)
    Polyhedral Methods for Piecewise-linear Functions
December 1997
  • Wu, Zhiqiang (P. Perry)
    Trace-Class Estimates for Elliptic Operators and Weyl's Law on Exterior Domains with Fractal Boundaries
August 1997
  • Ashby, William Todd (E. Enochs)
    The Characterization of Graded Principal Ideal Domains and Graded Torsion Free Covering Modules
  • Hu, Wei, (R. Brown)
    The Initial-boundary Value Problem for Higher Order Differential Operators on Lipschitz Cylinders
  • Prather, John (T. Suffridge)
    Geometric Properties of the Hadamard Product
  • Qian, Qingshan (T. Hayden and Z. Bai)
    Three Numerical Methods for Solving Generalized Algebraic Riccati Equations
  • Scobee, Matt (J. Lee)
    Orientations of Ternary Matroids
May 1997
  • Dorff, Michael (T. Suffridge)
    The Inner Mapping Radius and Construction of Harmonic, Univalent Mappings of the Unit Disk
  • Hebble, Robert (C. Lee)
    Hamiltonicity of Squeezed Spheres
  • Xu, Jinzhong (E. Enochs)
    Flat Covers of Modules
December 1996
  • Tung, Stewart (C. Lee)
    Monge Optimality, and Feasibility Sequences in Capacitated Transportation Problems
August 1996
  • Schueller, Albert (P. Perry)
    Eigenvalue Asymptotics for Self-adjoint, Fourth-order, Ordinary Differential Operators
  • Schueller, Laura (D. Leep)
    Pairs of Quadratic Forms over Arbitrary Fields
  • Tolle, John (R. Gariepy)
    Location of Inhomogeneities in Elastic Media
  • Vandenhouten, Ron (D. Adams)
    Stability for the Biharmonic and Polyharmonic Obstacle Problems
  • Yi, Okyeon (E. Enochs)
    Local Nilpotence of Envelopes and Universal Enveloping Algebras
May 1996
  • Lou, Zhuoming (G. Fairweather and B. Bialecki)
    Orthogonal Spline Collocation for Biharmonic Problems
  • Robertson, Robert (P. Hislop)
    An Inverse Boundary Value Problem in Linear Elasticity
December 1995
  • Bronstein, Albert (E. Enochs)
    On Representations of Quivers
  • Wells, Clark (T. Hayden)
    An Improved Method for Sampling of Molecular Conformation Space
August 1995
  • Roper, Kevin (T. Suffridge)
    Convexity Properties of Holomorphic Mappings in Cn
December 1994
  • Dillery, D. Scott (B. Bialecki)
    High-order Orthogonal Spline Collocation Schemes for Elliptic and Parabolic Problems
August 1994
  • Brooks, Clayton (E. Enochs)
    Homotopy Theory of Modules
  • Cyrus, Vivian (E. Enochs)
    The Category of Monoids
May 1994
  • Zhang, Yue (T. Hayden)
    Generalized Divide and Conquer Methods for Symmetric Matrix Eigenvalue Problems
August 1993
  • Newcomb, John (J. Wells)
    The U(n+1) Classical Bailey Transform and 109 Transformation
  • Smith, Scott (B. Fugate)
    The Weakly Confluent Images of Graphs
May 1993
  • Haywood, Joel (C. Eberhart)
    A Characterization of Universal Images of Trees
December 1992
  • Hu, Dan (L. Reichel)
    Parallel Krylov Subspace Methods for Solving Sylvester Equations
  • Jagels, Carl (L. Reichel)
    Applications of Szego Polynomials in Numerical Analysis
May 1992
  • Park, Sangwon (E. Enochs)
    The Macaulay-Northcott Functor
  • Pupplo-Cody, Evelyn (T. Suffridge)
    A Structural Formula for a Class of Typically Real Functions and Some Consequences
December 1991
  • Hatfield, Barbara (R. Gariepy)
    Gradient Estimates for The Capillary Problems
August 1991
  • Akatsa, Victor (E. Enochs)
    Flat Envelopes and Negative Torsion Functors
  • Bennett, Karin Remington (G. Fairweather)
    Parallel Collocation Methods for Boundary Value Problems
  • Bigdeli, Fariba (C. Lee)
    Regular Triangulations of Convex Polytopes and d-Cubes
  • Fernandes, Ryan (G. Fairweather)
    Alternating Direction Implicit Finite Element Methods
    for Solving Time Dependent Problems
  • Robinson, Mark (G. Fairweather)
    Numerical Solution of Schrödinger Equations using Finite Element Methods
  • Stenerson, Jon (A. Sathaye)
    Space Curves as Set-Theoretic Complete Intersections
May 1991
  • Branner, Frank (E. Enochs)
    On the Projective Functor
  • Buskirk, Robert (C. Eberhart)
    A Universal Completely Regular Curve and Inverse Limits of Locally Connected Curves
  • Glunt, William Kile (T. Hayden)
    An Alternating Projection Method for Linear Convex Programming Problems
August 1990
  • Lilly, Glenn (E. Enochs)
    The Cl Generalization of Bailey's Transform and Bailey's Lemma
  • Yeomans, Charles (D. Leep)
    Quintic Forms over Finite and Local Fields
May 1990
  • Goddard, Mark (E. Enochs)
    Projective Covers of Complexes
December 1989
  • Belshoff, Richard (E. Enochs)
    On Matlis Reflexive Modules
August 1989
  • Choe, Hi Jun (R. Gariepy)
    Regularity for Minimizers of Certain Singular Functionals
  • Vogel, Andrew Lee (J. Lewis)
    Boundary Regularity and Symmetry for Regions having a
    Solution to Certain Overdetermined Boundary Value Problems
August 1988
  • Silver, Judy (J. Lewis)
    Parabolic Measure and the LP Dirichlet Problem for the Heat Equation
    in Two-Dimensional Regions
  • Wang, Tai-Lin (E. Enochs)
    On Implementing the QR Algorithm for Real Symmetric
    Tridiagonal and Unitary Hessenberg Matrices
August 1985
  • Waggoner, Daniel Floyd (Cohen)
    Loop Spaces and the Classical Unitary Groups
May 1985
  • Pervine, Robert H. (P. Eakin)
    Ic(R) and Other Ideals Realted to the Analytic Extensions of a Commutative Ring
December 1982
  • Metcalf, Scott (T. Chapman)
    Finding a Boundary for a Hilbert Cube Manifold Bundle
August 1982
  • Greenwell (Yanik), Catherine E. (G. Fairweather)
    Finite Element Methods for Partial Integro-Differential Equations
May 1982
  • Leverenz, Christine R. (T. Suffridge)
    Hermitian Forms in Function Theory
August 1981
  • Hughes, Charles Bruce (T. Chapman)
    Local Homotopy Properties in Spaces of Approximate Fibrations
  • Makowski, Armand (R. Rishel)
    Dynamic Programming for Problems of Impulse Control
  • Solis, Francisco (Wets)
    Stochastic Optimization Problems: A Statistical Approach
  • Jenda, Overtoun (E. Enochs)
    On Injective Resolvents
  • Lenhart, Suzanne (L. Evans)
    Partial Differential Equations from Dynamic Programming Equations
December 1980
  • Gerlach, Walter (P. Eakin)
    Connecting Locally Compact Abelian Groups
May 1980
  • Badawi, Faris Abdul-Jabbar (Lindquist)
    Structures and Algorithms in Stochastic Realization Theory and the Smoothing Problem
December 1979
  • Patterson, James Carlton (E. Enochs)
    (x,y)-Divisible Envelopes over Commutative Rings
  • Saylor, Annie Victoria (G. Fairweather)
    Extrapolation, Deferred Correction, and Defect Correction of Discrete Time Galerkin Methods for Linear Parabolic Problems
August 1979
  • Yanik, Harry Joe (P. Eakin)
    Projective Algebras
May 1979
  • Bain, James Allen (J. Wells)
    Control Kernels and Constant-Rate Jump Processes
  • Joyce, Peter McCourt (E. Enochs)
    Dual Numbers and Finite Abelion Groups
  • Miller, David Foster (Lindquist)
    The Optimal Impulse Control of Jump Stochastic Processes
  • Pavon, Michele (Lindquist)
    Duality Theory, Stochastic Realization and Invariant Directions for Linear Discrete Time Stochastic Sysems
  • Salmassi, Mohammad (S. M. Shah)
    Some Classes of Entire Functions of Exponential Type in One and Several Complex Variables
  • Saylor, Annie (G. Fairweather)
       
    Extrapolation, Deferred Correction, and Defect Correction of Discrete Time Galerkin Methods for Linear Parabolic Problems
August 1978
  • Adams, David Duane (E. Enochs)
    Absolutely Pure Modules
May 1978
  • Tippett, James Milton (J. Wells)
    Roots of Operators and Solving the Operator Equation f(X)=S
August 1977
  • Nowell, William Otis (T. Chapman)
    Tubular Neighborhoods of Hilbert Cube Manifolds
  • Wright, Ronald Harold (Wets)
    phi Regularity Conditions for Nonconvex Optimization Problems
  • Harris, Gary Alvin (M. Freeman)
    The Traces of Holomorphic Functions on Real Submanifolds
  • Seeling, Ronald Leonard (H. Howard)
    Dirichlet Series and Singularities of Solutions of Euler-Poisson-Darboux Partial Differential Equations
August 1976
  • Elosser, P. Douglas (S. M. Shah)
    Approximation of Certain Functions in the Uniform and L1 Norms
May 1976
  • Johnson, J. Lee (P. Eakin)
    Graded Structures in Commutative Algebra
December 1975
  • Baker, Crump Walker (J. Mack)
    The Pedersen Ideal and The Representation of C*-algebras
  • Maynard, Edward W. (Goodwyn)
    Partial Topological Entropy
August 1975
  • Berry, David Duane (E. Enochs)
    S-Purity
  • Mand, Lawrence R. (T. Chapman)
    A Generalization of Cell-like Mappings
December 1974
  • Schlosser, Michael Dennis (Goodwyn)
    Entropy of Ring Endomorphisms
August 1973
  • Burtner, Dale (S. M. Shah)
    Indicators of the Growth of Entire Functions in Several Variables and in Banach Spaces
  • LeVan, Jerome H. (McCord)
    Shape Theory
May 1973
  • Moore, Peter Edward (T. Hayden)
    Generalized Convexity
1972
  • Bell,Richard (S.M. Shah)
  • Cheatham,Franklin (E. Enochs)
    F-Absolutely Pure Modules
  • Leggett,Richard (J. Wells)
    On the Invariant Subspace Structure of Compact, Dissipative Operators
  • Monsour, Scott Willis (T. Suffridge)
    Extreme Points in Two Classes of Functions with Univalent Sequential Limits
  • Spitznagel,Carl (C. Eberhart)
    The Lattice of Congruences on a Band of Groups
  • Warren,Roger (E. Enochs)
    Free A-Rings
  • Webb, Carry (E. Enochs)
1971
  • Ali,Z.S. (S.M. Shah)
    Norlund Summability of Series
  • Cheatham,Thomas (E. Enochs)
    Finite Dimensional Rings and Torsion free Covers
  • Chowdhury, Zougul Hussain (D.B. Coleman)
    Zero-Commutative Rings
  • Ewing, Edson (C. Eberhart)
    Contributions to the Theory of Regular Semigroups
  • Goodykoontz, Jack Tilden (C. Eberhart )
    Connectivity Properties of Hyperspaces
  • Hammons, Charles (J. Mack)
    On Paracompact p-Space Completions of Some Uniform Spaces
  • Marxen, Donald (J. Mack)
    Uniform Semigroups
  • McClean, Bruce (B. Fugate)
    Confluent Images of Tree-Like Curves
  • Miller, Sanford (F. Keogh)
    On Properties of Basilvic Functions
  • Riggs, Schultz (T. Hayden)
    Operators with Orthogonal Approximate Eigenvectors
  • Sisarcick, Wood (S.M. Shah)
    Variations of the Definition of a function of Bounded Index
  • Williams, Lynn (J. Wells)
    Generalized Hausdorff-Young Inequalities And Mixed-Norm Spaces
1970
  • Bennett, Donald Earl (B. Fugate)
    Aposyndetic Continua and some Characterizations of Dendritess
  • Bowe, Ann Fowler (E. Enochs)
    Some Aspects of Small Modules
  • Bowe, James (E.Enochs)
    Neat Homorphisms
  • Brewser, Benjamin (J.Beidleman)
    Classes of Finite Pi-Closed Groups and their Covering Subgroups
  • Chelgren, Allen Kirby (D. Coleman)
    Defect Groups and the Radical of a Group Algebra
  • Ekblaw, Keith Arends (S.M.Shah)
    The Functions of Bounded Index as a Subspace of a Space of Entire Functions
  • King, Amy Patterson (S.M.Shah)
    A Class of Entire Functions of Bounded Index and Radii of Univalence of Some Functions of Zero Order
  • Meyers, Carroll (E. Enochs)
    F-Torsionless and F-Reflexive Modules
  • Nelson, James Donald (J. Wells)
    Algebras of Analytic Functions with Smooth Boundary Values
  • Shaw, John Kenneth (J. Buckholtz)
    Zeros of Partial Sums and Remainders of Power Series
1969
  • Brooks, James Francis (J. Mack)
    On p-Spaces
  • Cantrell, Grady Leon (J. D. Buckholtz)
    A Distortion Theorem for Certain Classes of Analytic Function
  • Curd, Rudy Leroy(J. Selden)
    Theorems on Semigroups with Zero
  • Dobbins, James Gregory (J. Selden)
    Ideals in Topological Semigroups
  • Eenigenburg, Paul John( F. Keogh & S. M. Shah)
    Boundary Behavior in Some Classes of Univalent Functions
  • Frank, James Leo
    On a Generalized Whittaker Problem and Polynomial Expansions of Analytic Functions
  • Kinch, Lael F. (J. Selden)
    On a Generalized Whittaker Problem and Polynomial Expansions of Analytic Functions
  • Kung, George Chao-Tsi
    Oscillation and Non-oscillation Criteria for Functional Differential Equations
  • Potoczny, Henry (J. Mack)
    Some Generalizations of the First and Second Countability Axioms
  • Rayburn, Marlon (J. Mack)
    On The Lattice of Compactifictions and the Lattice of Topologies
  • Schnack, Dennis Harold (S.M. Shah)
    On the Coefficient Bounds for a Class of Meromorphic Univalent Functionss
  • Seo, Sang-Ok Chang (D. Coleman)
    Augmentations in Semigroup Rings
  • Trimble, Selden (S. M. Shah)
    Relationships Between the radius of Convergence of a Power Series and the Radii of Convergence of its Derivatives
  • Winkleman, Nancy Andrews
    On the Existence of an Exponential Dichotomy for Ordinary Linear Differential Equations in Banach Spaces
1968
  • Calys, Emanual G. (F. Keogh)
    Univalence and Starlikeness of Functions
  • Cleaver, Charles (T. Hayden)
    Representations of Linear Functionals in Reflexive Banach Spaces
  • Dykes, Donald (J. Beidleman)
    Generalized Frattini Subgroups of a Finite Group
  • Novinger, Phil (J. Wells)
    Holomorphic Functions with C°° Boundary Values
  • Powell, James Douglas
    Notes on Locally Convex Algebras
  • Rogers, Nancy (Dykes) (J. Mack)
    Mappings and Realcompact Spaces
  • Stepp, James W. (J. Selden)
    Two Types of Semigroups
  • Tjong, Bwee Lan (V. Maric and W. C. Royster)
    Operators Generating Solutions of Certain Partial Differential Equations and their Properties
  • Weartherbee, James (J. Wells)
    Some Extensions of the F. and M. Riesz Theorem on Absolutely Continuous Measures
  • Wright, Donald J. (S. M. Shah)
    On p-valent Starlike-Functions and the Univalence of Some Integrals
1967
  • Heard, Elizabeth Ann (J. Wells)
    A Generalization of theorems of F. and M. Riesz and Szego To Function Algebras
  • Miller, James Ernest (W.C. Royster)
    Extremal Funtions for Meromorphic Univalent Functions
  • Nebb, Jack
    Some Applications of an Integral Transform
  • Taylor, Donald Curtis (J. Wells)
    A Generalized Fatou Theorem for Banach Algebras
1966
  • Caveny, James (J. Wells)
    Bounded Hadamard Products of H^p Functions
  • Hutton, Edward Louis
    On the Class of SpiralLike Univalent Functions
  • Madison, Bernard (J. Selden and J. Mack)
    Clans on Coset Spaces
1964
  • Distler, Raymond (A. Goodman)
    The Domain of Univalence in Certain Classes of Meromorphic Functions
1963
  • Pfaltzgraff, John Andrew (W. C. Royster)
    Extreme Problems for Analytic Functions Defined by a Stieltjes Integral
  • Watson, Martha Francis (A. Goodman)
    On Functions that are Bivalent in the Unit Circle
1962
  • King, Jerry Porter (V. Cowling)
    Some Results in Euler, Taylor and Lotosky-Transforms
1961
  • Sledd, William Taxwell (V. Cowling)
    Some Properties of Karamata Summability Matrices
  • Sprague, Richard Howard (A. Goodman)
    Second Variations of Analytic Functions
1960
  • Detwiler, Betty Charles (W. C .Royster)
    A Variational Method for Functions Convex in the Direction of the Imaginary Axis and Related Functions
1959
  • Miracle, Chester (V. Cowling)
    The Gibbs Phenomenon for the Taylor Transform and [F,DN]Transform of the Sequence of Partial Sums of a Fourier Series
1957
  • Cornelison, Jr., Joseph Boggs (V. Cowling)
    On the Effectiveness of Certain Series-to-Series Transformations for Various Classes
  • Ripy, Sarah Louise (A Goodman)
    On the Analytic Contination of Functions Defined by a Ge-
  • Wells, John Bond, Jr. (V. Cowling)
    On the Summability of Various Classes of Series by Euler And Taylor Series
1955
  • Swift, William Clement (V. Cowling)
    A Generalized Matrix Method of Summability
  • Zaring, Wilson Miles (A. Goodman)
    Multiple Monotone Complex Sequences
1954
  • Rose, Donald Clayton (V. Cowling)
    On the Analytic Extension of Functions Defined by Generalized Dirichlet Series
1953
  • Moore, Cordell Bridges (E. South)
    On Regression for a Compound Bivariate Surface
1952
  • Royster, W. C. (A. Goodman)
    Convexity and Starlikeness of Analytic Functions
  • Ruric E. Wheeler (E. South)
    A Variable Probability Density Function
1951
  • Church, Elsie Temple (S. Pence)
    Inversion With Respect to a Cubic of the Syzygetic Pencil
  • Foster, Achilles Elmer
    A Study of the Agreement of Introversion-Extroversion Factors as Defined By Various Factor Analysts Operators
1950
  • Atkins, Delbert Ferrel
  • Flack, James Christy (Pence)
    On Reducible Plane Algebraic Curves
  • Healy, Paul William
    Derivatives and Orders of Convergence of Fourier Sine Series
  • Reckzeh, John Karl (E. South)
  • Rohde, Florence Virginia (Leser)
    On Large Deflections of Beams
1949
  • Jasper, Samuel Jacob (Downing)
    The Homogenity Problem in the Calculus of Variation for a Parametric Form
  • Riggs, Charles (E. South)
    On the Scedastic Curve of a Compound Surface
1948
  • Allison, Nathan Breckenridge (C. Latimer)
    On Ideals in Generalized Quaternion Algebras and Representation of Integers by Ternary Quadratic Forms
  • Tiller, Garnet Louis
    Existence of a Two-Dimensional Potential Flow with Finite Wake past a Symmetric Convex Profile
1943
  • Howard, Aughtum Smith
    Summary of Divergent Series
1942
  • Clark, William Glenn (C. Latimer)
    On Generalized Quaternion Algebras and Universal Hermitian Forms
  • Rommel, Jr., John Daniel (E. South)
    On Conservative Transformations of Functions of Two Variables
1938
  • Palmquist, Kenneth Liebert (C. Latimer)
    On Ideals in a Quaternion Algebra and Hermitian Forms
1937
  • Ader, Olin Blair
    Concerning an Affine Invariant of Convex Regions
1936
  • Hutchison, Lee P. (L. Cohen)
    On Implicit Function and Lagrange Multiplier Theorems
1935
  • Teller, James Henry David
    On a Class of Quaternion Algebras
1930
  • Park, Russell Smith
    On Certain Identities in Theta Functions